The Ueno Royal Museum
Art Museum

The Ueno Royal Museum: Events & Exhibitions

Current and upcoming events, exhibitions and news at The Ueno Royal Museum, a art museum in the Ueno Park area of Ueno.

Information

Happening now (0)

No events are currently happening at The Ueno Royal Museum.

More exhibitions at The Ueno Royal Museum

Persona 30th Anniversary Exhibition at The Ueno Royal Museum
Exhibition

Persona 30th Anniversary Exhibition at The Ueno Royal Museum

An exhibition marking the 30th anniversary of the Persona series opens at The Ueno Royal Museum on January 21, 2027.

Oct 13, 2026 · Ueno

Cincinnati Art Museum Exhibition: European Treasures That Crossed to America
Exhibition

Cincinnati Art Museum Exhibition: European Treasures That Crossed to America

The Ueno Royal Museum will host the "Cincinnati Art Museum Exhibition: European Treasures That Crossed to America" from October 10, 2026 (Sat) to January 10, 2027 (Sun).

Oct 1, 2026 · Ueno

YOMU - YOMU EXHIBITION
ExhibitionEndedSep 18 – 29, 2026

YOMU - YOMU EXHIBITION

An exhibition held at the Ueno Royal Museum Gallery.

Ueno Royal Museum Gallery

The Ueno Royal Museum
ExhibitionEndedSep 10 – 16, 2026

Ueno Royal Museum Art School Atelier Exhibition Selection 2026

An exhibition of student works from the Ueno Royal Museum Art School, held at the Ueno Royal Museum Gallery.

Ueno Royal Museum Gallery

The Ueno Royal Museum
ExhibitionEndedSep 10 – 29, 2026

The 39th Painting Nature in Japan Exhibition

An exhibition of nature paintings held on the 1st and 2nd floors of the Main Building at The Ueno Royal Museum.

The Ueno Royal Museum, Main Building 1F & 2F

The Ueno Royal Museum
ExhibitionEndedSep 2 – 7, 2026

The 32nd Taisho Exhibition with Yanagida Taizan Large-Scale Works Exhibition

A calligraphy exhibition at The Ueno Royal Museum, held in the Main Building 1F and 2F and the Gallery.

The Ueno Royal Museum, Main Building 1F/2F/Gallery

The Ueno Royal Museum
ExhibitionEndedAug 28 – Sep 1, 2026

The 16th NAYUTA Exhibition

The 16th NAYUTA Exhibition is being held at The Ueno Royal Museum Gallery (August 28–September 1).

The Ueno Royal Museum Gallery

The Ueno Royal Museum
ExhibitionEndedAug 29 – 31, 2026

The 47th Sesshinkai Selected Calligraphy Exhibition

The 47th Sesshinkai Selected Calligraphy Exhibition takes place on the 1st and 2nd floors of the Main Building at The Ueno Royal Museum (August 29 – August 31).

The Ueno Royal Museum, Main Building 1F & 2F

News about The Ueno Royal Museum

Nearby places in Ueno Park